A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Quoyula monodonta

(Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832) Quoy's Coral Shell Shell size 16 - 35 mm New Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat.Vol. 1, p 241
Molluscs of Okinawap 94/11
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 409
Synonyms
Purpura monodonta "Quoy, J.R.C. & J.P. Gaimard MS" Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1833
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 20
Rhizochilus madreporarum Sowerby, G.B. I, 1834 : Indo-W Pacific; Galápagos
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 97/2
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 371/394
Compendium of Seashellsp 156/4.2
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 36
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 20; Pl. 7/26
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 46/7
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Quoyula_madreporara_1.jpg
Purpura_monodonta_syntype.jpg
Quoyula_madreporara.jpg
Galeropsis_monodontus_5.jpg
Quoyula_monodonta_3.jpg
Corallobia_madreporarum_5.jpg
Coralliophila_madreporara_4.jpg