A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Columbella adansoni

Menke, K.T., 1853 Shell size 12 - 22 mm Canaries; Cape Verdes; Gulf of Guinea - Angola; Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 199/16-17
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 194; Pl. 41/8
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 136; 347/569-571
West African Seashellsp 165
Synonyms
Columbella rustica auct. non Linnaeus, C., 1758
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 200/9-10
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 136
Columbella spongiarum Duclos, P.L., 1840 : Senegal
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 3/13-16
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 136
Columbella fustigata Kiener, L.C., 1841 : Guadeloupe
Coquilles VivantesVol. 9, p 20-21; Pl. 5/3
Columbella rufa Menke, K.T., 1853
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 136
Purpura siger Dautzenberg, Ph., 1910
Actes Soc. Linn. BordeauxVol. 64
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Atoll Shells
6 Guido Poppe
Columbella_spongiarum_syntype.jpg
Columbella_fustigata_syntype.jpg
Columbella_adansoni_2.jpg
Columbella_adansoni.jpg
Columbella_adansoni_1.jpg
Columbella_adansoni_3.jpg