A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ficus papyratia papyratia

(Say, T., 1822) Atlantic Fig Shell Shell size 60 - 165 mm N Carolina, USA - Gulf of Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyFICOIDEA
FamilyFICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyFicidae, p 17; Fig 1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 112/7
Synonyms
Pyrula reticulata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 66/187
Ficula gracilis Philippi, R.A., 1849
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 66/187
Pyrula fortior Mörch, O.A.L., 1877
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 66/187
Ficus caloosahatchiensis Smith, M., 1907
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 66/187
Ficus floridensis Olsson, A.A. & A. Harbison, 1953
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 66/187
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Femorale
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Femorale
Ficus_papyratia_3.jpg
Ficus_papyratia_papyratia_carolae_4.jpg
Ficus_papyratia.jpg
Ficus_papyratia_papyratia_1.jpg