A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Parmaphorella melvilli

(nomen novum)
(Thiele, J., 1912) Shell size 15 - 23 mm Argentina; Falklands; Tierra del Fuego
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE EMARGINULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Deutsche SŁdpolar Expedition (1901-1903)p 97; Pl. 12/6
Moluscos Magallanicosp 46/9
Antarctic Molluscap 66/122
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 23
Synonyms
Tugali antarctica Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1907 (preoccupied)
Trans. Roy. Soc. EdinburghVol. 148, p 128; Pl. fig 1
Moluscos Magallanicosp 46/9
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 6, 23
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Parmophoridea_melvilli_886053.jpg
Parmophoridea_melvilli_870398.jpg