A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Haliotis (Padollus) scalaris scalaris

(Leach, W.E., 1814) Staircase/Ridged Ear Abalone Shell size 60 - 115 mm SW Australia - New South Wales; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
The Zoological MiscellanyVol. 1, p 66; Pl. 28
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 81-82; Pl. 50
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 21/3
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 36
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 24
Compendium of Seashellsp 20/4.3
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 9
The Shell Handbookp 49
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 50; Pl. 4/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 2/3
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) crenata Swainson, W.A., 1822
Haliotis (Haliotis) tricostalis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 50
Haliotis rubicundus Gray, J.E., 1826
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 50
Haliotis (Haliotis) tricostata Wood, S.V., 1828
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Baroque Cabinet
2 Olivier Caro
3 APSN
4 George Sangiouloglou
Haliotis_scalaris_2.jpg
Haliotis_scalaris_1.jpg
Haliotis_scalaris_APSN.jpg
Haliotis_scalaris_3.jpg