A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Anachis (Costoanachis) sertularium

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1839) Florida Dove Shell Shell size 6 - 13 mm E Florida, USA - Tierra del Fuego
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voyage dans l'Amérique MéridionaleVol. 5, Pl. 61/13-17
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 96; 255/464
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 199/11
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 83; Pl. 10/29, 36
Moluscos Magallanicosp 98/273
Synonyms
Buccinum cancellarioides Reeve, L.A., 1847
Moluscos Magallanicos
Columbella avara Dunker, R.W., 1875
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 1/1-2
Columbella brasiliana Martens, E.C. von, 1897 : Venezuela - N Argentina
Annotated list of Columbellid types in MfN, Berlinp 287; 284/9
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Columbella decorata Strebel, H., 1905 : Tierra del Fuego
Zool. Jahrb. Abt. Syst. Geog. Biol. TiereVol. 22, p 635-636; Pl. 23/37 a-e
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Columbella decorata inornata Strebel, H., 1905
Zool. Jahrb. Abt. Syst. Geog. Biol. TiereVol. 22, p 636; Pl. 23/37f
Moluscos Magallanicosp 98/273
Mitrella moleculina hermosa (var.) Ihering, H. von, 1907
Anal. Mus. Nac. Buenos AiresVol. 3/7, p 446
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Hawaiian Shell News
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Hawaiian Shell News
7 Hawaiian Shell News
8 Hawaiian Shell News
9 Atoll Shells
10 Femorale
11 Femorale
12 Femorale
Costoanachis_sertulariarium_3.jpg
Columbella_avara_lectotype_16887.jpg
Columbella_sertulariarum_syntype_2.jpg
Columbella_sertulariarum_syntype_1.jpg
Columbella_sertulariarum_syntype.jpg
Costoanachis_sertulariarium_4.jpg
Costoanachis_sertulariarium_5.jpg
Costoanachis_sertulariarium_6.jpg
Anachis_sertulariarum_1.jpg
Anachis_sertularium.jpg
Anachis_sertularium_1.jpg
Costoanachis_sertulariarium_7.jpg