A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Cypraea tigris tigris

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Tiger Cowry Shell size 38 - 134 mm E Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE CYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 718
The Cowries of Seychellesp 10/8; Pl. VI/8
Indonesian Shells Ip 61/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 63/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 110-112
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 76/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 106
The Shell Handbookp 87
Compendium of Seashellsp 97/3.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 71
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 59
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 72/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 179; 352 ill.; Pl. 31/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 16/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 291/9-10
Shells of the Philippinesp 83/1a
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 12/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 25/21-24
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 261/3-6, 8-11; 263/7
Cowriesp 176
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 47/126
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/1
Seashells of South East Asiap 44
Shells of Vietnamp 70; Pl. 17/1-11, 14-15, 17, 19
Acta ConchyliorumVol. 16, p 65, Pl. 1/3a-f; 67, Pl. 3/13-18
Synonyms
Cypraea ambigua Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Cypraea feminea Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Cypraea flammea Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Cypraea tigrina Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Shells of Vietnamp 70
Cypraea onca Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Shells of Vietnamp 70
Cypraea nigrescens Gray, J.E., 1824
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Shells of Vietnamp 70
Cypraea alauda Menke, K.T., 1830
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Shells of Vietnamp 70
Cypraea chionia Melvill, J.C., 1888
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Shells of Vietnamp 70
Cypraea russonitens Melvill, J.C., 1888
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Cypraea tigris flavonitens (var.) Melvill, J.C., 1888
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, Pl. 21/175
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Cypraea tigris hinnulea (var.) Melvill, J.C., 1888
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 212; 239
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Cypraea tigris ionthodes (var.) Melvill, J.C., 1888 : India; Sri Lanka
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 212; 239
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Cypraea tigris lyncichroa (var.) Melvill, J.C., 1888 : India; Sri Lanka
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 212; 239
Cypraea zymerasta Melvill, J.C., 1888
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Cypraea flavida Dautzenberg, Ph., 1893
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Shells of Vietnamp 70
Cypraea incarna Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Shells of Vietnamp 70
Cypraea laminata Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Cypraea tristis Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Cypraea nephelodes Lancaster, 1928
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 179
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Shells of Vietnamp 70
Cypraea tigris ambolee (var.) Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Cypraea volai Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Cypraea fuscoapicata Coen, G.S., 1949
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 179
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 65
Shells of Vietnamp 70
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 National Museum Wales
3 National Museum Wales
4 National Museum Wales
5 National Museum Wales
6 George Sangiouloglou
7 Aegean Shells
8 Guido Poppe
9 Eng's Auctions
10 Aegean Shells
Cypraea_tigris_3188a.jpg
Cypraea_tigris_flavonitens_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_tigris_hinnulea_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_tigris_ionthodes_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_tigris_lyncichroa_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_tigris_1.jpg
Cypraea_tigris_2.jpg
Cypraea_tigris_black.jpg
Cypraea_tigris_5.jpg
Cypraea_tigris_lyncicrosa.jpg