A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Africonus) delanoyae luquei (var.)

(RolŠn, E.M. & H. Trov„o in RolŠn, E.M., 1990) Shell size 20 - 35 mm Boa Vista Island, Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
IberusSuppl. 2, p 50; Pl. 1/2; Pl. 2/2; Pl. 4/G
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 57; Pl. 107-108; 159/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 415/15
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 161; 361/707
West African Seashellsp 209
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 170
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 40
Synonyms
Conus olivaceus Kiener, L.C., 1845 (nomen dubium)
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, Pl. 111/3
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 65
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 203
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Lowtide Shells
Conus_luquei.jpg
Conus_luquei_holotype.jpg
Conus_luquei_6.jpg
Conus_luquei_4.jpg
Conus_damottai_galeo.jpg
Conus_luquei_1.jpg
Conus_luquei_2.jpg