A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Galeodea (Galeodea) echinophora

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) (Mediterranean) Spiny Bonnet Shell size 50 - 110 mm Mediterranean; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE CASSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 145/6; 146/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 134
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 82
Compendium of Seashellsp 114/4.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 80/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 103/12
European Seashells Volume 1p 261/1-4
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 64/Pl. 159
Recent Cassidaep 24; 95/15-a
Synonyms
Buccinum nodosum Solander, D.C. in Brander, G., 1766
Buccinum ochroleucum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6
Buccinum strigosum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6
Buccinum diadema Brocchi, G.B., 1814
Echinophoria tuberculosa Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Recent Cassidaep 25
Cassidaria scilla Risso, A., 1826
Cassidaria tuberculata Risso, A., 1826
Galeodea provincialis Martin, 1851
Cassidaria adriatica Mascarini, 1884
Cassidaria bucquoyi Locard, E.A.A., 1886 : Mediterranean France
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 150, 557-558
Cassidaria dautzenbergi Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 150, 558
Morio aequistriata Coen, G.S., 1920
Morio cassidula Coen, G.S., 1920
Morio gigantea Coen, G.S., 1920
Morio ovalis Coen, G.S., 1920
Morio tenuis Coen, G.S., 1920
Morio tuber Coen, G.S., 1920
Morio tufa Coen, G.S., 1920
Morio chiamentii Coen, G.S., 1929
Morio bivaricosa Coen, G.S., 1933
Morio bonanni Coen, G.S., 1933
Morio intermediata Coen, G.S., 1933
Morio lactea Coen, G.S., 1933
Morio major Coen, G.S., 1933
Morio polycingulata Coen, G.S., 1933
Cassidaria alboranensis Settepassi, F., 1970
Cassidaria bistriata Settepassi, F., 1970
Cassidaria densetuberculata Settepassi, F., 1970
Cassidaria dilatata Settepassi, F., 1970
Cassidaria globosocordonata Settepassi, F., 1970
Cassidaria ingens Settepassi, F., 1970
Cassidaria minima Settepassi, F., 1970
Cassidaria multituberculata Settepassi, F., 1970
Cassidaria pliocenica Settepassi, F., 1970
Cassidaria pseudobistriata Settepassi, F., 1970
Cassidaria quadrinodosa Settepassi, F., 1970
Cassidaria rarituberculata Settepassi, F., 1970
Cassidaria subdiadema Settepassi, F., 1970
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Nsan's The World of Beautiful Shells
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 Bret K Raines
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Baroque Cabinet
Cassidaria_bucquoyi_syntype.jpg
Cassidaria_dautzenbergi_syntype.jpg
Galeodea_echinophora.jpg
Galeodea_echinophora_2.jpg
Cassis_echinophora_1.jpg
Galeodea_echinophora_3.jpg
Galeodea_echinophora_4.jpg