A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hebra nigra

(Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1854) Black Dog Whelk Shell size 12 mm Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/28
Synonyms
Pleurotoma ferruginea Anton, H.E., 1838
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 374
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 77
Hebra corticata Adams, A., 1852 : Indo-W Pacific
Indonesian Shells Ip 93/18
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 77; Pl. 15/1
Nassa vibex Reeve, L.A., 1853
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 77
Nassa nigra Rousseau, 1854
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 77
Nassa lirata Marrat, F.P., 1874
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 77
Nassa trinodosa Smith, E.A., 1876
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 77
Nassa sculpta Marrat, F.P., 1877
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 77
Nassa solida Hidalgo, J.G., 1904
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Raymond Huet
4 Guido Poppe
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 Guido Poppe
7 Eurasia Shells
Hebra_corticata_lirata_5.jpg
Hebra_corticata_lirata_6.jpg
Hebra_nigra_1.jpg
Hebra_corticata.jpg
Nassarius_nigra.jpg
Hebra_corticata_1.jpg
Hebra_corticata_2.jpg