A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Littoraria (Littoraria) flava

(King, P.P. & W.J. Broderip, 1832) Shell size 10 - 20 mm Florida, USA - S Brazil; Antilles
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67; 227/196
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 115/12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Melaraphe columellaris Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1840
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/196
Littorina fusciventris Boettger, C.R., 1891
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/196
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 BIGAI
Littoraria_flava_4.jpg
Littorina_flava.jpg
Littorina_flava_3.jpg
Littorina_nebulosa_1.jpg
Littorina_flava_1.jpg