A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Hiloa variabilis

(Pease, W.H., 1861) Shell size 2 - 6 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyPHASIANELLOIDEA
FamilyPHASIANELLIDAE TRICOLIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 103 ill.
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 27
VisayaVol. 5/1, p 123; Pl. 4/4
Synonyms
Tricolia virgo Angas, G.F., 1867
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 103
Tricolia megastoma Pilsbry, H.A., 1895 : Japan
Cat. Mar. Moll. Japanp 90; Pl. 8/9
Tricolia oligomphala Pilsbry, H.A., 1895 : Japan
Cat. Mar. Moll. Japanp 91; Pl. 8/8
Tricolia bryani Pilsbry, H.A., 1917 : Hawaii
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 69, p 208; Pl. 15/13
Tricolia molokaiensis Pilsbry, H.A., 1917 : Hawaii
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 69, p 208; Pl. 15/10
Phasianella thaanumi Pilsbry, H.A., 1917 : *Hawaii
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 69, p 209; Pl. 15/12, 14
Phasianella gregaria Laseron, C.F., 1955
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 103
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Don Barclay
2 Don Barclay
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Seashells of New South Wales
6 BIGAI
Tricolia_variabilis_1.jpg
Tricolia_variabilis.jpg
Tricolia_variabilis_2.jpg
Tricolia_variabilis_4.jpg
Tricolia_variabilis_3.jpg
Tricolia_megastoma.jpg