A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cellana radians

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Common New Zealand/Radiate/Tortoiseshell Limpet Shell size 20 - 65 mm N New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNACELLOIDEA
FamilyNACELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 11/8
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 3/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 31/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 34/15
Seashells of New Zealandp 71
Synonyms
Patella argentea Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaep 3704
Patella pholidota Lesson, R.P., 1831, "1830" : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2/1, p 420/184
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
Cellana_radians.jpg
Patella_pholidota_syntype.jpg
Cellana_radians_1.jpg
Cellana_radians_2.jpg
Cellana_radians_3.jpg
Cellana_radians_4.jpg
Cellana_radians_5.jpg