A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Galeoastraea persica

(Dall, W.H., 1907) Peach Bolma Shell size 12 - 40 mm Philippines; Japan; Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Smithsonian Misc. Coll.Vol. 50, p 139-173
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 69/1-2, 4-5, 7
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 36; Pl. 147-150
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 48/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 50/1.1
Shells of the Philippinesp 41/12
Shells of Vietnamp 34; Pl. 5/15, 17, 20-21
Synonyms
Bolma (Bolma) erectospina Kosuge, S., 1983
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells
2 Olivier Caro
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 A Conchological Iconography
6 Guido Poppe
Bolma_persica_3.jpg
Bolma_persica.jpg
Bolma_persica_2.jpg
Bolma_persica_4.jpg
Bolma_persica_6.jpg
Bolma_persica_1.jpg