A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Chicoreus (Chicoreus) ramosus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Ramose/Ram's Murex Shell size 45 - 342 mm Indo-W Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 747
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 74
Indonesian Shells Ip 81/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 93/7
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 332; Pl. 44/1-12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 246/5
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 116
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 130
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 54/8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 160
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 18
Compendium of Seashellsp 138/1.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 108
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 93/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 28; Pl. 3/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 34/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 311/1, 6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 26/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 133/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 35/12
Murex Shells of the Worldp 40-41; Pl. 4/8
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 147/270, 272; 148/276
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 56/147
The Book of Indian Shellsp 53/1
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 111
Seashells of South East Asiap 57
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 413
Shells of Vietnamp 113; Pl. 33/1, 3, 7; Pl. 34/13
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 132/14
Synonyms
Purpura fusiformis Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 114
Purpura incarnata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 142
Shells of Vietnamp 114
Murex frondosus† sensu Martini, F.H.W. Mörch, O.A.L., 1816 : N France; UK
Fusus muriceus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 145
Murex inflatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 28
Shells of Vietnamp 114
Murex frondosus Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Shells of Vietnamp 114
Murex fortispina Francois, 1891
Shells of Vietnamp 114
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Zonatus
5 Femorale
6 George Sangiouloglou
7 J F Michard
Chicoreus_ramosus_3.jpg
Chicoreus_ramosus_2842.jpg
Chicoreus_ramosus.jpg
Chicoreus_ramosus_1.jpg
Chicoreus_ramosus_4.jpg
Chicoreus_ramosus_5.jpg
Chicoreus_ramosus_6.jpg