A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cerithidea montagnei pulchra (var.)

(renamed)
(Adams, C.B., 1852) Shell size 30 - 35 mm Costa Rica - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyPOTAMIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Lyc. Nat. Hist. New YorkVol. 5, p 222-549
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 73/8
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 307/222
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 25, 28
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 130; Pl. 58/ 6d-e
Synonyms
Cerithidea solida Gould, A.A. & P.P. Carpenter
Cerithium varicosum Valenciennes, A.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 BIGAI
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Femorale
Cerithidea_pulchra_1.jpg
Cerithidea_pulchra_2.jpg
Cerithidea_pulchra_3.jpg
Cerithidea_pulchra.jpg