A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Phenacovolva tayloriana

(Azuma, M. & C.N. Cate, 1971) Shell size 7 - 26 mm Japan - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE OVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The VeligerVol. 13/3, p 265/10
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 178/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 111/13
The Living Ovulidaep 132; Pl. 187/13-16, 19
Synonyms
Phenacovolva kiiensis Azuma, M. & C.N. Cate, 1971
The VeligerVol. 13/3, p 261-268
The Living Ovulidaep 132
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ovula search
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Phenacovolva_tayloriana_2.jpg
Phenacovolva_tayloriana_3.jpg
Phenacovolva_tayloriana_4.jpg