A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Prunum capense

(Krauss, C.F., 1848) Shell size 6 - 15 mm Namibia - Jeffrey's Bay, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 38; 233/3.2-3.3
Marginellasp 20/12
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 580
Synonyms
Hyalina puella Gould, A.A., 1861
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 38
Prunum cantharus Reeve, L.A., 1865
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 402
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Marginella_capensis.jpg
Prunum_capensis_1.jpg
Marginella_capensis_2.jpg
Marginella_capensis_3.jpg