A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.07 went live 15/08/2014.

Monetaria moneta

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) (Nodular) Money Cowry Shell size 10 - 45 mm E Africa - WC Americas; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 723
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 104/11-12, 105/1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 31
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 120
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 69
Compendium of Seashellsp 87/2.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 64
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 271
Shell Encyclopediap 86
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 67/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 184; Pl. 32/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/6
Molluscs of Okinawap 62/5
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 285/7, 10-14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/5
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 149/1-5; Pl. 150/1-4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 27/3-4
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 417/17-22, 25-26, 28-33
Cowriesp 149
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 228
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 47/122-3
Indian Shells, The Book ofp 21/22
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 77
Seashells of South East Asiap 42
Shells of Vietnamp 81; Pl. 20/21, 23-24
Indonesian Shells Ip 59/1
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 41; Pl. 10/top & 2nd right; Pl. 11/4
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Erosaria moneta (var) Unknown Author
Cypraea monetanigritarium Lister, 1688
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Monetaria monetacongo Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Cypraea numisma Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Cypraea gibbosa Schröter, J.S., 1804
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Cypraea gibbosa Schröter, J.S., 1804
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Cypraea marginata Kiesenwetter, 1872
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Monetaria ethnographica Rochebrune, A.-T. de, 1884 : Red Sea; Indian Ocean
Bull. Soc. Malac. FranceVol. 1, p 87-88; Pl. 2/2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Monetaria mercatorium Rochebrune, A.-T. de, 1884 : Seychelles - Japan & Hawaii
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Bull. Soc. Malac. FranceVol. 1, p 80-81; Pl. 1/3
Monetaria pleuronectes Rochebrune, A.-T. de, 1884 : Seychelles
Bull. Soc. Malac. FranceVol. 1, p 84; Pl. 6
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Monetaria plumaria Rochebrune, A.-T. de, 1884 : Hawaii
Bull. Soc. Malac. FranceVol. 1, p 87-88; ;Pl. 2/2
Monetaria vestimenti Rochebrune, A.-T. de, 1884 : Gambia
Bull. Soc. Malac. FranceVol. 1, p 81-82; Pl. 1/4
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Monetaria chionella Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Monetaria britannica Schilder, F.A., 1927
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Monetaria candida Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1933
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Monetaria circumvallata Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1933
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Monetaria ethnographica circumvallata Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1933
Monetaria moneta subalata (f) Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1933
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Monetaria isomeres Iredale, T., 1939 : Queensland, Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 184
Erosaria monetoides Iredale, T., 1939 : Queensland, Australia
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 39/5-6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 184
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Monetaria moneta endua Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Monetaria moneta erua Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Monetaria moneta etolu Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
Cypraea annulifera Coen, G.S., 1949
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Monetaria bulgarica Kojumdgieva, E., 1960
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 205
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 Atoll Shells
8 Pasquale Fazzini
9 Guido Poppe
10 Atoll Shells
Cypraea_moneta.jpg
Monetaria_ethnographica_syntype.jpg
Monetaria_mercatorum_syntype.jpg
Monetaria_pleuronectes_syntype.jpg
Monetaria_plumaria_syntype.jpg
Monetaria_vestimenti_syntype.jpg
Cypraea_moneta_white_2.jpg
Cypraea_moneta_1.jpg
Cypraea_moneta_2.jpg
Cypraea_moneta_4.jpg