A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tritia lima

(Dillwyn, L.W., 1817) Clathrate Nassa; Silky Buccinum Shell size 9.5 - 35 mm NE Atlantic; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 234/13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 160
The Shell Handbookp 133
Bolletino MalacologicoVol. 34, p 30
Synonyms
Nassa limata Chemnitz, J.H., 1795
Buccinum scalariforme Kiener, L.C., 1834
Nassa limata Philippi, R.A., 1836
Buccinum limatum Philippi, R.A., 1836
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836)
Nassa limata paucicostata PrÍte, R. del, 1883 : S Italy
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 9, p 254-265
Nassa praelonga Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1890
Conopleura aliena Smriglio, C., P. Mariottini & Calascibetta, 1999 : Mediterranean
Bolletino MalacologicoVol. 36/5-8, p 27-32
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 54
Bolletino MalacologicoVol. 34, p 27
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 ScienzaOnline
3 Med Shells
4 S & A Nappo Collection
Nassarius_lima_3.jpg
Conopleura_aliena_holotype.jpg
Nassarius_lima_1.jpg
Nassarius_lima_sinistral.jpg