A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tutufa (Tutufa) bufo

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Red-ringed/Red-mouth Frog Shell Shell size 50 - 240 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 77/2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 256/5-6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 121
The Shell Handbookp 111
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 86/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 120/1
Bursidae of the Worldp 100-102
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 110
Shells of Vietnamp 96; Pl. 27/7-8
La ConchigliaVol. 29/285, p 49, 50
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Ranella lampas Iwakawa, 1900
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 155/1-3
Shells of Vietnamp 96
Tutufa (Tutufa) lissostoma Smith, E.A., 1914 : Indo-Pacific
Compendium of Seashellsp 127/1.4
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/12
Shells of Vietnamp 96
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Lowtide Shells
4 BIGAI
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
Tutufa_bufo_6.jpg
Tutufa_bufo.jpg
Bursa_lissostoma.jpg
Bufonaria_bufo_1.jpg
Tutufa_bufo_1.jpg
Tutufa_bufo_5.jpg