A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nassarius (Plicarcularia) jonasii

(Dunker, R.W., 1846) Shell size 9 - 14 mm S Queensland - S Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 84
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 151-154
Synonyms
Nassa cancellata Adams, A., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 84
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 151
Nassa mangelioides Reeve, L.A., 1853
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 61/14-15
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 84
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 151
Austronassaria simplex Laseron, C.F. & J. Laseron, 1956
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 84
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 151
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Patty Jansen
3 Molluscs of Tasmania
Nassarius_jonasii_1.jpg
Nassarius_jonasii.jpg
Nassarius_jonasii_2.jpg