A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Niotha) ecstilbus

(Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1897, "1896") Shell size 5 - 11 mm Philippines; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 8, p 274; Pl. 9/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 81
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 15
Synonyms
Nassarius gerstenbrandi Preston, H.B., 1908
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 81
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Guido Poppe
Nassa_ecstilba_figsyntype.jpg
Nassarius_ecstilbus_3.jpg
Nassarius_ecstilbus.jpg
Nassarius_ecstilbus_2.jpg
Nassarius_ecstilbus_1.jpg