A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Phasmoconus) radiatus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Rayed/Radiant Cone Shell size 30 - 109 mm Philippines - New Guinea - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3386/26
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 426/7
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/23
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 276
Compendium of Seashellsp 256/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 143/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 73/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 59/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 231/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 67/12-14
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 363/1-3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 236
Shells of Vietnamp 202; Pl. 66/20
Indonesian Shells IIp 68/6
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 81
Synonyms
Kermasprella gilvus "Solander, D.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 361
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 127
Conus unctus "Solander, D.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 361/14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 285
Conus tereslaevis "Martini, F.H.W." Reeve, L.A., 1844 (nomen nudum)
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 40/217
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 276
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Cone Collector's Guide
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Eddie Hardy
Conus_radiatus_2.jpg
Conus_radiatus_1.jpg
Conus_radiatus_2871.jpg
Phasmoconus_radiatus_6.jpg
Conus_radiatus_3635.jpg
Conus_radiatus_4.jpg
Conus_broderipii_4195.jpg