A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tectonatica simplex

Sowerby, G.B. III, 1897 Shell size 12 - 20 mm Namibia - S KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa; C Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Shells of South Africa
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 219; Pl. 36/14
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 175a
Synonyms
Natica decipiens Smith, E.A., 1904
Natica kowiensis Turton, 1932
Natica whitechurchi Turton, W.H., 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Natica_simplex_2.jpg
Natica_simplex.jpg
Natica_simplex_1.jpg
Natica_simplex_3.jpg