A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Arestorides argus contracasta

(nomen novum)
Lorenz, F., 2012 Contrasting Argus Shell size 46 - 102 mm E Africa; Mauritius; Maldives
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
ConchyliaVol. 42/1-4, p 88-91; Pl. 1-2
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 365
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 136/9-10; Pl. 137/ 1-10
Synonyms
Arestorides argus contrastriata Perry, G., 1811 (renamed)
Conchology (London)Pl. 20/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 78/5
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 277/10-16
Cowriesp 113
Shells of Vietnamp 72; Pl. 18/15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Taurus
5 Patagonian Shells
6 Pasquale Fazzini
Arestorides_argus_contracasta_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_argus_contrastriata_1750.jpg
Cypraea_argus_contrastriata_2.jpg
Cypraea_argus_contrastriata_3.jpg
Cypraea_argus_contrastriata_4.jpg
Cypraea_argus_contrastriata.jpg