A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Rolaniconus nimbosus nimbosus

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Stormy Cone Shell size 33 - 65 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.p 134/2974
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 420/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 284
Compendium of Seashellsp 261/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 142/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 61/17
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 79/13
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 361/4-8
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 196
Synonyms
Conus nimbosus "S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786 (nomen nudum)
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 732/125
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 196
Conus tenellus Holten, H.S., 1802
Enum. Sys. Conch.p 39/489
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 273
Conus tenellus "Chemnitz, J.H." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 : Moluccas; Papua
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 417/127
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 83/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 274
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Coneshell.Net
8 Eddie Hardy
Conus_nimbosus_1.jpg
Conus_nimbosus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_tenellus_holotype.jpg
Conus_nimbosus.jpg
Conus_nimbosus_2.jpg
Conus_nimbosus_6.jpg
Conus_nimbosus_3.jpg
Conus_nimbosus_3090.jpg