A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cacozeliana icarus

(Bayle, C.E., 1880) Shell size 3 - 12 mm New South Wales - W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE BITTIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 115 + ill.
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 80
Synonyms
Cerithium tenue Sowerby, G.B. II, 1855
Bittium furvum Watson, R.B., 1886 : Philippines; SE Asia
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 301
Studies on Australian MolluscaPart VIII, p 184
Bittium variegatum Brazier, J., 1894
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Femorale
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Cacozeliana_icarus.jpg
Cacozeliana_icarus_1.jpg
Cacozelania_icarus_2.jpg
Cacozelania_icarus_3.jpg