A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Bellastraea squamifera

(Koch, F.C.L., 1844) Kesteven's Star Shell Shell size 15 - 30 mm S New South Wales - W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 62; Pl. 201/2-3, 202
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 47/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 109; Pl. 13/4
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 26
Synonyms
Trochus fimbriatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 (preoccupied)
Bellastraea kesteveni Iredale, T., 1924 : SE - W Australia
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 40
Compendium of Seashellsp 51/2.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 109
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 26
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Olivier Caro
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Seashells of New South Wales
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
8 Aegean Shells
Astralium_squamiferum_3.jpg
Astralium_squamiferum_2.jpg
Astralium_squamiferum.jpg
Lithopoma_kesteveni.jpg
Astralium_squamiferum_4.jpg
Astraea_kesteveni.jpg
Astralium_squamifera_1.jpg
Astraea_kesteveni_1.jpg