A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Pionoconus) monachus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Monastic Cone Shell size 18 - 74 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 714/262
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 418/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 270
Compendium of Seashellsp 256/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 141/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 210; Pl. 49/3; Pl. 50/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 70/11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 56/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 227/13
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 75/6-7
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 357/9-14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 186
Shells of Vietnamp 193; Pl. 63/9
Synonyms
Conus nebulosus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3387/29
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 192
Shells of Vietnamp 193
Conus maculosus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 48 620/112
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 173
Conus contusus Reeve, L.A., 1848 : Indonesia
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus): Supp., Pl. 2/276
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 84
Shells of Vietnamp 193
Conus frostiana Brazier, J., 1898, "1897" : Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands (juvenile)
Proc. Linn. Soc. New South WalesVol. 22/4 No. 88, p 781/5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 119
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Coneshell.Net
4 Coneshell.Net
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 Conus Biodiversity website
Conus_monachus.jpg
Conus_contusus_holotype.jpg
Conus_monachus_1.jpg
Conus_monachus_2.jpg
Conus_monachus_5.jpg
Conus_nebulosus_lectotype.jpg