A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Tugali parmophoidea

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834) Shell size 13 - 43 mm New South Wales - S Australia; Magellanic Region
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE EMARGINULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 3, p 325; Pl. 68/15-16
Moluscos Magallanicosp 46/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 59; Pl. 6/31
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 26
Synonyms
Tugali tasmanica Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1877
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 BIGAI
4 Guido Poppe
Subemarginula_parmophoidea_syntype.jpg
Tugali_parmophoidea.jpg
Tugali_parmophoidea_2.jpg
Tugali_parmophoidea_1.jpg