A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conasprella (Ximeniconus) lucidus

(Wood, W., 1828) Spiderweb Cone Shell size 14 - 54 mm Baja California, Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONILITHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Index Testaceologicus2nd edition, p 8; Pl. 3/4
A Conchological IconographyThe Cones of the Eastern Pacific, p 29-30; Pl. 235-236
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 415/13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 226
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 282
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 485/933
Compendium of Seashellsp 271/2.3
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 42
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 74, 79, 155
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 140/1
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 170
Synonyms
Conus reticulatus "Wood, S.V." Sowerby, G.B. I in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 57/86
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 240
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 A Conchological Iconography
7 Lowtide Shells
8 EH/Instituto Alejandro Humboldt, Galápagos
Conus_lucidus_3050.jpg
Perplexiconus_lucidus.jpg
Conus_lucidus_1.jpg
Conus_lucidus.jpg
Conus_lucidus_2.jpg
Conus_lucidus_7.jpg
Conus_lucidus_3.jpg
Conus_lucidus_5.jpg