A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.08 went live 15/09/2014.

Bistolida kieneri depriesteri

(Schilder, F.A., 1933) Shell size 8 - 21 mm Pacific - Andaman Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 19, p 355; Pl. 8/5
Zool. AnzeigerVol. 101, p 193
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 96/4
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 142/1-3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 381/9, 12-18
Cowriesp 266
Shells of Vietnamp 75; Pl. 21/27
Synonyms
Blasicrura schneideri Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 168
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 22
Cypraea marcia Iredale, T., 1939
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 168
Cypraea ursellus marcia Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Cypraea ursellus vitiensis Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Cypraea vitiensis Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 168
Bistolida landeri Schilder, M. & R.J. Griffiths, 1962
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 168
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Pasquale Fazzini
3 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_kieneri_depriesteri_1.jpg
Cypraea_kieneri_depriesteri_2.jpg
Cypraea_kieneri_depriesteri.jpg