A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Klemaeconus) klemae

(Cotton, B.C., 1953) Klem's Cone Shell size 25 - 86 mm S & W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Trans. Roy. Soc. S. AustraliaVol. 76, p 24; Pl. 3/1-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 413/13
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 270
Compendium of Seashellsp 258/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 139/13
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 20; Pl. 47/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 75/3
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 447/12-15
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 155
Synonyms
Conus (Rhizoconus) coralinus Habe, T. & S. Kosuge, 1970
VenusVol. 29/3, p 81; Pl. 5/3,4
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 84
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 South Australia Museum, Adelaide
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Conus marmoreus
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Coneshell.Net
Conus_klemae_3.jpg
Conus_klemae_holotype.jpg
Conus_klemae_3330.jpg
Conus_klemae.jpg
Conus_klemae_4.jpg
Conus_klemae_5.jpg
Conus_klemae_6.jpg