A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Semicassis zeylanica

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Shell size 22 - 93 mm False Bay, Rep. South Africa - Mozambique
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 143/7
Recent Cassidaep 58-59; 119/68-a
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 255a
Synonyms
Semicassis achatina Reeve, L.A., 1848
Recent Cassidaep 59
Cassis intercedens Martens, E.C. von, 1903
Recent Cassidaep 59
Semicassis iredalei Bayer, F.M., 1935
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Nsan's The World of Beautiful Shells
5 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
Semicassis_labiata_zeylanica_4.jpg
Phalium_zeylanica_1.jpg
Semicassis_zeylanica_2.jpg
Semicassis_labiata_zeylanica.jpg
Phalium_labiatum_zeylanica_3.jpg