A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Pionoconus) gubernator

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Governor Cone Shell size 50 - 106 mm W Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 727/121
The cone shells of Seychellesp 20.46; Pl. 14/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 410/10-12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 284
Compendium of Seashellsp 255/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 140
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 138/15
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 417/4-19
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 135
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 70/211
VisayaVol. 5/1, p 66; text fig 1; Pl. 1-3, 4/1-2, 4
Synonyms
Conus sutorianus Weinkauff, H.C., 1874 (nomen nudum)
Jahrb. Deutsch. Malakozool. Ges.Vol. 1, p 263
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 270
Conus sutoreanus Weinkauff, H.C., 1875 : Mauritius (incertae cedis)
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 4/2 Conus, p 311/267; Pl. 56/5-6
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 469/10
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 270
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Aegean Shells
4 Eddie Hardy
5
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Conus marmoreus
9 Eddie Hardy
Conus_gubernator_3.jpg
Conus_gubernator_lectotype.jpg
Conus_gubernator_4.jpg
Conus_gubernator_2.jpg
Conus_gubernator_1.jpg
Conus_gubernator.jpg
Conus_gubernator_3772.jpg
Conus_gubernator_5.jpg
Conus_gubernator_3064.jpg