A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Duplicaria gemmulata

(Kiener, L.C., 1839) Shell size to 65 mm Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - Chile
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesVol. 9, p 15-16; Pl. 5/11-11a
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 439/4
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 43/166
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 13; Pl. 18/ 1-3; Pl. 53
Synonyms
Terebra patagonica Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1839
Voyage dans l'Amérique Méridionalep 442; Pl. 62/1
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 43/166c
Terebra chilensis Deshayes, G.P., 1859 : Chile
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 27, p 295
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 43/166d
The NautilusVol. 91/2, p 40, fig. 2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Patagonian Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Patagonian Shells
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
Duplicaria_gemmulata_4.jpg
Terebra_chilensis_holotype.jpg
Duplicaria_gemmulata_5.jpg
Terebra_gemmulata.jpg
Terebra_gemmulata_1.jpg
Terebra_gemmulata_2.jpg