A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Littorinopsis luteola

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Shell size 8 - 28 mm New South Wales, Australia - S New Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 477; Pl. 33/4-7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 144; Pl. 18/17
Littorinid Molluscs of . . Indo-Pacific RegionF'piece Row 4; 160
Synonyms
Littoraria filosa subcingulata (var.) Nevill, G., 1885
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 145
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Guido Poppe
Littorina_luteola_lectotype.jpg
Littoraria_luteola_1.jpg
Littoraria_luteola_2.jpg
Littoraria_luteola_4.jpg
Littorina_luteosa.jpg