A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) polygonum

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shell size 20 - 40 mm Philippines; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 315/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 165; Pl. 35/18
Shells of the Philippinesp 217/4
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24; C-13/3.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 30/5-9; 31/12; 32/3-8, 19, 23; Pl. 33/6, 7; 34/10, 12, 13; 38/2
Synonyms
Mitra aurata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra similis Schröter, J.S., 1805
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24
Mitra angulosa Küster, H.C., 1839 : Philippines
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24
VisayaSuppl. 4, p 46; Pl. 2/5
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra marmorea Adams, A., 1853 (taxon inquirendum)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Costellaria) dohrni Adams, A., 1864
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Didier Gille
2 Visaya
3 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
4 Guido Poppe
5 Lowtide Shells
Vexillum_polygonum_3.jpg
Vexillum_angulosum.jpg
Vexillum_polygonum_4.jpg
Vexillum_polygonum.jpg
Vexillum_polygonum_2.jpg