A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Clionella kraussii

(Smith, E.A., 1877) Shell size 15 - 40 mm False Bay - W Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCLAVATULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Ser. 4, 19, p 488-501
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 532
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 622
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Clionella krausii Smith, E.A., 1877 (lapsus)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 532
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
Clionella_kraussi_1.jpg
Clionella_kraussi.jpg