A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Helcion (Helcion) concolor

(Krauss, C.F., 1848) South African Variable Limpet Shell size 30 - 60 mm Algoa Bay, Rep. South Africa - SE Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 10/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 40
Compendium of Seashellsp 30/1.3
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 96a
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Synonyms
Helcion concolor fasciata (var.) Krauss, C.F. (preoccupied)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella concolor helvola (var.) Turton, W.H.
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Helcion concolor radiata (var.) Krauss, C.F. (preoccupied)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella farquhari Turton, W.H.
Patella helena Turton, W.H.
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella saxea Unknown Author
Patella (Patella) variabilis Krauss, C.F., 1848 : South Africa (preoccupied)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella conspicua Philippi, R.A., 1849 : W Africa
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella rietensis Turton, W.H., 1932 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
4 @ Sharpe Shells
Patella_concolor.jpg
Helcion_concolor_3980.jpg
Patella_concolor_1.jpg
Patella_variabilis.jpg