A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mathilda quadricarinata

(Brocchi, G.B., 1814) Shell size 12 - 32 mm Mediterranean - Senegal; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA
Order"LOWER HETEROBRANCHIA"
SuperFamilyMATHILDOIDEA
FamilyMATHILDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 178; 375/834
Shells of Gabonp 33/29
West African Seashellsp 234
European Seashells Volume 1p 291/30
Trans. Proc. New Zealand Inst.p 224; Pl. 49/7
Synonyms
Scala macandreae Adams, H.G., 1865
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 Daniel Pellegrini
6 S & A Nappo Collection
Eglisia_macandreae_holotype_100190.jpg
Mathilda_quadricarinata_2.jpg
Mathilda_quadricarinata.jpg
Mathilda_quadricarinata_5.jpg
Mathilda_quadricarinata_4.jpg
Mathilda_quadricarinata_3.jpg