A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epitonium (Epitonium) celesti

(Aradas, A., 1854) Shell size 5 - 30 mm Italy - Azores; Mediterranean; New Jersey, USA - Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 99; Pl. 14/8
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 115; 333/482
European Seashells Volume 1p 291/14
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 66/Pl. 178
American ConchologistVol. 22/3, p 23
Synonyms
Scalaria pumila Libassi, I., 1859
Epitonium (Asperiscala) pourtalesii Verrill, A.E. & S.I. Smith, 1880 : NE USA - Caribbean
Conn. Acad. Sci.Vol. 5, Pl. 57/32
American ConchologistVol. 22/3, p 23
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Alboran Shells
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 Gemme del Mare
5 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
6 Guido Poppe
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Scalaria_pourtalesii_Holotype_44801.jpg
Epitonium_celesti_1.jpg
Epitonium_celesti_2.jpg
Epitonium_coelesti_1.jpg
Epitonium_celesti_3.jpg
Epitonium_celesti.jpg
Epitonium_celesti_4.jpg