A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Gibberula oryza

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Shell size 3 - 8.5 mm Tangiers - Senegal; Virgin Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyCYSTISCIDAE PERSICULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 343/17-18
West African Seashellsp 197
European Seashells Volume 1p 287/10
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 31; 86/3.2-3.3
Marginellasp 30/7-8; 33/35-37
Synonyms
Gibberula miliacea Kiener, L.C., 1834
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 30
Gibberula pyrula Reeve, L.A., 1865 : Virgin Islands
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40; 142/3.1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Gibberula minor Pallary, P., 1920
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 404
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Malakos
3 Alboran Shells
4 Med Shells
Gibberula_oryza_1.jpg
Gibberula_oryza_2.jpg
Gibberula_oryza.jpg
Gibberula_oryza_3.jpg