A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tritia grana

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Shell size 9 - 14 mm W Mediterranean - Senegal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 234/2-3
West African Seashellsp 170
European Seashells Volume 1p 283/29-30
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 72/Pl. 227
Synonyms
Planaxis laevigata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 175/448
Nassa graniformis Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 141
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Med Shells
4 Femorale
Planaxis_laevigata_lectotype.jpg
Nassarius_granum_3.jpg
Nassarius_granum.jpg
Nassarius_granum_1.jpg