A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Eudolium crosseanum

(Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1869) Pyriform/Pear-shaped/Thompson's False Tun; Cask Tun Shell size 30 - 110 mm Mediterranean - SE Africa; N Carolina, USA - Brazil; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 242/2
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 23-25; Pl. 2
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79; Pl. 238/304
European Seashells Volume 1p 263/1-2
Synonyms
Cassidaria javana Martin, K., 1879
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 19
Eudolium pyriforme Sowerby, G.B. III, 1914 : S Africa - Japan - Hawaii; Australia; New Zealand
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 19
Compendium of Seashellsp 116/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 78/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 252; Pl. 39/6
Shells of Vietnamp 93; Pl. 23/11
Eudolium thompsoni McGinty, T.L., 1955 : Florida Keys, USA
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 107, p 75-85; Pl. 1-2
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 19
Compendium of Seashellsp 119/1.2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Florida Museum of Natural History
3 Guido Poppe
4 natureimprint
5 Alboran Shells
6 natureimprint
7 Seashells of New South Wales
8 Jacksonville Shell Club
Eudolium_crosseanum_9.jpg
Eudolium_thompsoni_holotype_170426.jpg
Eudolium_crosseanum.jpg
Eudolium_pyriforme_a.jpg
Eudolium_crosseanum_1.jpg
Eudolium_pyriforme_b.jpg
Eudolium_pyriforme_2.jpg
Eudolium_pyriforme_3.jpg