A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Calliostoma virescens

Renier, S.A. in Coen, G.S., 1933 Shell size 10 - 17 mm Adriatic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 42/6
European Seashells Volume 1p 231/12
Synonyms
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) maurae Coen, G.S., 1933
Calliostoma tornatum Coen, G.S., 1933
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Olivier Caro
3 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Olivier Caro
Calliostoma_virescens_4.jpg
Calliostoma_virescens.jpg
Calliostoma_virescens_1.jpg
Calliostoma_virescens_2.jpg
Calliostoma_virescens_3.jpg