A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Anatoma crispata

(Fleming, J., 1828) Shell size 1 - 4.5 mm Circum-Arctic - Mediterranean & Azores; West Indies; California, USA; Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilySCISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyANATOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Brit. Anim.p 366
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 15; fig. 5; fig. 118E
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 64; Pl. 5/1-1a
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 40; 281/69
West African Seashellsp 68
European Seashells Volume 1p 223/7, 8
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 27
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 26/2
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 27/2, p 610; 615-616
Archiv für MolluskenkundeVol. 120, p 33-34; 41/1, 2
Synonyms
Scissurella angulata Lovén, S.L., 1846
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., Stockholm1846, p 134-160, 182-204
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 27
Scissurella umbilicata Jeffreys, J.G., 1883 : Virgin Islands; Azores; W Mediterranean (synonymy uncertain)
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 88; Pl. 19/1
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 40
West African Seashellsp 68
European Seashells Volume 1p 223/6
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Baroque Cabinet
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Burnay & Rolan
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
Anatoma_crispata.jpg
Scissurella_umbilicata_paralectotype.jpg
Anatoma_crispata_1.jpg
Anatoma_crispata_7.jpg
Anatoma_crispata_6.jpg
Anatoma_crispata_4.jpg
Anatoma_crispata_3.jpg