A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.10 went live 13/10/2014.

Nassarius (Niotha) livescens

(Philippi, R.A., 1849) Shell size 14 - 30 mm Japan - Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 234/15
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 107/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 339/9, 11
Shells of the Philippinesp 149/14
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 438
Shells of Vietnamp 145; Pl. 44/14
Indonesian Shells Ip 93/12
Synonyms
Nassa sordida Adams, A., 1852
Shells of Vietnamp 145
Nassa margaritifera Reeve, L.A., 1853
Shells of Vietnamp 145
Nassa marginulata Reeve, L.A., 1853
Shells of Vietnamp 145
Nassa kieneri Deshayes, G.P., 1863 : Réunion
Cat. Moll. RéunionDentu éd., p 129
Nassa keenii Marrat, F.P., 1877
Shells of Vietnamp 145
Nassa oblonga Marrat, F.P., 1877
Shells of Vietnamp 145
Nassa lyraeformis Marrat, F.P., 1880
Shells of Vietnamp 145
Nassarius (Niotha) granosocostata Schepman, M.M., 1911 : Sulawesi, Celebes
Prosobranchia of the Siboga ExpeditionVol. 49 1d, p 325; Pl. 20/5
Shells of Vietnamp 145
Nassarius fulleri MacNeil, F.S., 1960
Shells of Vietnamp 145
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Kwansei Shell Database
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Femorale
Nassa_kieneri_syntype.jpg
Nassarius_livescens_4.jpg
Nassarius_livescens_3.jpg
Nassarius_livescens.jpg
Nassarius_livescens_1.jpg
Nassarius_livescens_2.jpg