A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Puncticulis) arenatus

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Sand-dusted Cone Shell size 25 - 90 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 17/3, p 621/16
The cone shells of Seychellesp 10.15; Pl. 5/4-5
Molluscs of Okinawap 123/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 394/7-8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 268
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 191
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 143
Compendium of Seashellsp 260/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 133/19
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 200; Pl. 46/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 72/13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 58/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 231/12b
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 65/17
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 349/1, 4-7
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 38
Cone Shells of Thailandp 8/
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 69/204
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/29
Seashells of South East Asiap 76
Shells of Vietnamp 203; Pl. 66/13
Indonesian Shells IIp 68/1
Synonyms
Conus arenatus [Lightfoot, J.], 1786
Cat. Portland Mus.p 82/1833; p. 149/3280
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 38
Conus arenosus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 40 494/20
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 39
Shells of Vietnamp 203
Conus stercusmuscarum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 40 495/21
Shells of Vietnamp 203
Conus stercusculicum "Meuschen, F.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 400/83
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 262
Conus arenatus punctiminutissimis (var.) Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 452/18B
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 230
Conus arenatus punctisminutissimis (var.) Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 452/18B
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 230
Conus granulosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Philippines; Indonesia
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 452/18
Indonesian Shells Ip 68/1b, c
Shells of the Philippinesp 231/12a
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 132
Conus (Puncticulis) arenatus mesokatharos (var.) Melvill, J.C. in Tryon, G.W., 1884, "1883"
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/6, p 18, 148; Pl. 27/2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 182
Conus armatus "Hwass, C.H." Smith, 1891
Shells of Vietnamp 203
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Shells Italia
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Cone Collector's Guide
8 Guido Poppe
9 Coneshell.Net
Conus_arenatus_2899.jpg
Conus_arenatus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_arenatus_mesokatharos_holotype.jpg
Conus_arenatus.jpg
Conus_arenatus_2428a.jpg
Conus_arenatus_2428.jpg
Conus_arenatus_2.jpg
Conus_arenatus_3.jpg
Conus_arenatus_4.jpg